Connect with us

Políticas de privacidad y condiciones de uso del sitio Startup.info y de los recursos operados por la plataforma Startup Info.

These General Conditions of Use (hereafter T & Cs) describe:

  • on the one hand, the terms and conditions under which, ADZO MEDIA, (hereinafter the “PUBLISHER”, makes the services available on the Startup.info platform available to the Internet user at the following URL address https: //startup.info/ (hereinafter the “Site”),
  • and on the other hand, the modalities in which any person (hereinafter the “User”) accesses this Site and uses its services.

Any access and / or use of this Site is subject to compliance with these T & Cs as well as the attached Privacy Policy, which is an integral part thereof. Any Internet user wishing to access it must have first read these two documents. He undertakes to respect all of their terms in their entirety without restriction or reservation. Consequently, the simple connection to this Site implies acceptance of all the conditions defined below.

 

Article 1: object

This Site is a collaborative platform dedicated to showcasing startups. It allows large groups and institutions to meet the startups essential for their transformation through calls for projects.

The site gives visibility to startups among players in the innovation ecosystem, journalists, investors and early adopters

 

By registering on this Site, any User is deemed to have fully accepted, without restriction or reservation, these T & Cs, as well as the Privacy Policy which forms an integral part thereof.

Any Internet user who does not wish to be legally bound by these terms is invited not to use this Website: https://startup.info/.

Article 2. Access to the Site

This Site is in principle accessible free of charge 24 / 24h, 7 / 7d to any User with internet access, subject to possible breakdowns and interruptions, scheduled or not, for the purposes of its maintenance necessary for its proper functioning and to that of its services and except in cases of force majeure.

However, certain sections of this Site are accessible only by using a Username and Password. They are therefore reserved for Users with a Username and a Password and all of whom form the Community of users of the Startup.info platform (hereinafter the “Community”) .

The PUBLISHER uses all reasonable means at its disposal to ensure quality access to any User of this Site. However, it is not bound by any obligation of result. Furthermore, it in no way guarantees the flawless availability of this Site and / or its services as well as total reliability of transmissions and performance in terms of response time or quality.

The PUBLISHER does not provide any technical assistance to the User, whether by electronic or telephone means.

The PUBLISHER reserves the right to unilaterally refuse access to this Site or to exclude, without prior notification, any User who does not comply with these T & Cs and the Privacy Policy, without his liability being sought. this regard.

The EDITOR also reserves the right to delete any mention or document, all or part of the User Contribution, at any time and for any reason whatsoever, in particular in the event of an infringement under French law as well as in the event of a claim by a third party, without prior warning or justification. The User cannot assert any claim in this regard.

Notwithstanding the free services mentioned in paragraph 1 of this article, the Publisher reserves the right to provide, at any time, paying for access to certain services without the User being informed beforehand.

All costs relating to access to the Services on this Site, whether hardware, software or Internet access costs, are exclusively the responsibility of the User.

Article 3. Intellectual property

This Site contains information made available by other users.

The general structure of this Site, its graphics, as well as all the elements of its content are the property of the EDITOR and its partners or presumed the property of the Users who have submitted, published or distributed them. By content, we mean the texts, documents, logos, images, sounds, videos, projects and contributions submitted.

The user undertakes to respect the intellectual property rights relating to this Site and its content elements as well as the intellectual property rights of third parties.

“Startup.info” is a trademark registered by the PUBLISHER.

Any representation and / or reproduction and / or partial or total use of the “Startup.info” brand, its sub-brands, the general structure of this Site, its graphics or all the elements of its content, by any means whatsoever, without the prior written authorization of the PUBLISHER, its partners and / or the users who own it is strictly prohibited and would be liable to constitute an infringement within the meaning of articles L 335-2 and following of the Code of intellectual property . Any offender is exposed to criminal sanctions and the payment of damages.

Article 4. Protection of personal data

In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, known as the “Data Protection Act”, this Site is the subject of a declaration to the CNIL under the number 1541444.

Any request for the transmission of personal data made by the Publisher is justified by the strict need to process them solely for the proper performance of the services offered on this Site or to comply with the legal obligations incumbent on it. The Publisher undertakes not to use said data for commercial purposes .

In addition, in the event of participation in a competition or a call for projects, the User accepts that their data will be shared with the partners of the competition and the members of the jury.

The data is kept by the Publisher for the proper performance of the services offered on this Site.

The User is informed that he has the right to oppose, access, rectify and modify his personal data concerning him, in accordance with the provisions of articles 39 and 40 of law n ° 78- 17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms. He has the possibility to exercise this right:

▪ on the site, in the Members’ Area;

▪ by using the contact form made available at the following address: https://startup.info/contact-us/

The user undertakes not to undermine the confidentiality and security of personal data concerning other users of this Site.

The User undertakes not to collect in any way whatsoever information on other users, including their e-mail addresses, without their consent.

 

Article 5. Rules of conduct Obligations and Responsibility

5.1. Rules of conduct

The User undertakes to use the Site in accordance with these T & Cs and the Privacy Policy.

The User accepts the dissemination of his User Contribution on this Site as well as on partner sites or by any other means of dissemination. He therefore undertakes to waive any legal action against the Publisher in the event of exploitation of his User Contribution by the latter or its partners for said broadcasts.

The User also accepts that his User Contribution must remain focused on the idea and the concept. It cannot in any case be reduced to an advertising message.

The deadline for publication of User Contributions is 2 days. This period remains purely indicative. To ensure optimal operation of the service, the Publisher reserves the right to allocate an additional time.

All Users are responsible for their publications and for the use they make of the content of this Site. The publications include all the content elements within the meaning of article 2 of these T & Cs as well as the discussions within the framework of the interaction spaces.

The Publisher recalls that any act of cybercrime is strictly prohibited, in particular offenses against the confidentiality, integrity and availability of access, content / data and computer systems on this Site, without this list being exhaustive. Consequently, the User undertakes not to attempt to access and collect data stored on the Site, its servers or associated computers by means other than those made available by the Site.

The User also undertakes to respect the rules of IT ethics, in particular not to intentionally carry out operations that could result in the following facts, without this list being exhaustive:

  • Appropriate the password of another User;
  • Usurping the identity of others;
  • Access, modify or destroy information belonging to other Users without their authorization;
  • Attempt to log into an account without authorization;
  • Let someone use their Username and / or password;
  • take out of service, overload or damage the server or the network.

 

The User formally undertakes to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions in force and, therefore, without this list being exhaustive:

  • refrain from making statements which may constitute a criminal offense or which may infringe human personality rights, human dignity or privacy; comments of a racist, anti-Semitic, xenophobic, homophobic, negationist, pornographic, pedophile, child pornographic nature; statements inciting or condoning crimes or offenses, violence, terrorism, suicide, the use, manufacture or distribution of illegal substances; defamatory, abusive remarks etc;
  • not to infringe the intellectual property rights of third parties or the image rights of individuals;
  • not to intentionally post false, erroneous or misleading content;
  • to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions relating to the fight against money laundering and the financing of terrorism.

 

In the event of a breach by a User of one or other of the aforementioned rules, the Publisher reserves the right to block access to all or part of the services of the Site, temporarily or permanently, without any compensation. and notification to the User.

The Publisher also reserves the right to withdraw all or part of the content, information and data of any kind that the User has put online on the platform https://startup.info/.

5.2. Obligations and Responsibility of the Editor

All data (information and / or documents) accessible on this Site and / or which appear therein comes in particular from the contribution of Users and also from sources deemed reliable. However, this data is liable to contain errors. In such cases, the Publisher reserves the right to correct them, as soon as he becomes aware of them.

In addition, the Publisher does not guarantee the User the veracity, completeness, exhaustiveness, relevance or accuracy of this data. The information made available on this Site is for informational purposes only and in no way constitutes advice or a recommendation of any kind. These data are likely to be modified at any time and / or to be the object of updates, in particular between the time of their download and the time when the User becomes aware of them.

Furthermore, the existence of a link on this Site to other sites on the Internet does not constitute validation of these sites or their content. The current nature, accuracy or completeness of this content is not verified by the Publisher. In addition, the latter draws the User’s attention to the existence of scams on the internet and recommends that he be extra vigilant in this regard.

Consequently, the use of the data available on this Site is done under the entire and sole responsibility of the User who assumes the consequences that may result, without the responsibility of the Editor being sought in this regard. , nor for consequences that may result from the interpretation of these data and without possibility of recourse against the latter. The Publisher strongly recommends that it verify the accuracy and relevance of the information and content available on this entire Site.

The PUBLISHER cannot be held responsible for the dissemination of illegal content within the meaning of the legislation in force by the Users, unless he has been duly informed and has not acted diligently to remove it.

The Publisher declines all responsibility in the event of violation by the User of the intellectual property rights relating to the content of this Site.

The User accepts and recognizes that the PUBLISHER may be required to interrupt or suspend, at any time and without notice, even in the absence of a case of force majeure or events beyond his control, this site or a part of its services. Being in fact subject to an obligation of means, the PUBLISHER cannot be held responsible for any damage that may result for the User or for a third party from the unavailability of this Site, whatever the nature, and / or of the services offered.

The PUBLISHER cannot, moreover, be held responsible for any malfunction of the network or servers or any other event beyond reasonable control, which would prevent or degrade its access.

The User admits knowing the limitations and constraints specific to the Internet network and, as such, recognizes in particular the impossibility of a total guarantee of the security of data exchanges. However, the Publisher undertakes to put in place all reasonable means to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data transmitted by the User, without being able to be held responsible for the damages that may arise from the transmission of any information, including that of their username and / or password, via the Services on this Site.

The Publisher reserves the right to interrupt, temporarily suspend or modify without notice access to all or part of the Service, in order to ensure its maintenance, or for any other reason, without the interruption. opens the right to any obligation or compensation.

5.3. Obligations and Responsibility of the User

Access to this Site, to its services and to the content made available to the User is the sole and entire responsibility of the latter.

The User is responsible for the proper functioning of all of his computer equipment (hardware and software) necessary for the use of this Site and its internet access.

The User is responsible for the use of his Username and Password necessary to access some of the sections of this Site. The Password, chosen by the User, is personal and confidential. The User undertakes to keep it secret and not to disclose it in any form whatsoever.

The User is required to take all preventive measures necessary to protect their own data, software and / or computer systems to protect themselves against contamination by possible viruses and against any attacks.

The User is solely responsible for the data (contribution, texts and / or opinions) that he puts online, submits or formulates on this Site and for the use of the content made available through this Site and that ‘he consults, questions and transfers.

The User is solely responsible vis-à-vis the Publisher and third parties, for any direct or indirect damage caused by content, whatever its nature, that he communicates, transmits or publishes through this Site. . In particular, he undertakes to ensure that this data is not likely to infringe the legitimate interests of third parties whatever they may be, in particular their intellectual property rights. As such, he guarantees the Publisher against any recourse that may be brought against him by third parties and against any payment of damages, legal fees, costs and disbursements.

The Publisher cannot be held responsible for any damage or loss of data that may result from the downloading or use of the content published on the Site. The facts or acts that it would be brought to carry out in consideration of the information made available by the intermediary of this Site can not engage any responsibility other than that of the said User.

The User undertakes to indemnify the Publisher for all harmful consequences directly or indirectly related to the use he makes of the Services of this Site.

The User undertakes, in general, to comply with all the regulations in force in France or in the country to which the legislation is subject, as well as these T & Cs and the Privacy Policy. He is solely responsible for any violation of these titles, with regard to the Publisher and third parties.

 

Article 6: Hypertext links

This Site may contain hypertext links to other sites which are not published by the PUBLISHER but provided or offered by partners of the latter or third parties. Links to these other sites take you away from this Site.

The Publisher has no control over these sites and therefore assumes no responsibility for the availability of these sites, as well as the content, advertising, products or services available on or from these sites.

The Publisher authorizes the creation of a link to the presentation page of this site without any prior formality. However, the Publisher requires, where applicable, the display of this site in a new browser window. In addition, he reserves the right to request the deletion of a link that he considers not in conformity with the purpose of this Site.

Article 7: Online competition

7.1. The organization of competitions

The Publisher organizes online competitions, in particular the startup of the year, fintech of the year, ladies of fintech, HSBC innov’cup, without this list being exhaustive. The winner of a competition is the participant with the most votes from Internet users or the participant elected by the jury. The jury’s decision is taken behind closed doors and the user undertakes to respect it.

Third-party domain names can be used to host competitions and calls for projects. A link may appear on each domain name to these T & Cs in order to recall their existence.

7.2. Submission of User profile

The Publisher undertakes to the User to submit his profile to the jury in the context of a competition or to the partners on the condition that he meets the criteria of the competition or the call for projects.

7.3. Online Votes

The vote scores displayed do not in any way reflect the outcome of the ballot. The results of the votes are first analyzed before being actually counted.

The User agrees to vote only once. Any circumvention of the voting system by any means whatsoever is prohibited and constitutes a violation of these T & Cs. When fraud is observed, a notification thereof can be sent to the User. The Publisher unilaterally reserves the right to partially or totally cancel the ballot and to take any necessary decision. Sanctions which may go as far as the exclusion of the User from the competition.

By way of example and in a non-exhaustive manner, the following practices are considered as fraud in online votes:

  • creation of new email accounts only dedicated to votes
  • vote buying
  • use of temporary email addresses to vote
  • vote with multiple addresses / accounts of the same person
  • vote for other people
  • advertising outside the natural ecosystem of participants in order to obtain votes

Article 8: Startup product / service test

The publisher declines any responsibility in the framework of products and services received by users from the PUBLISHER in order to carry out tests.

Article 9: Cookies

The User is informed that one or more cookies, containing no personal information, may be placed on his hard drive in order to ensure his identification.

 

Article-10: Newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletters you agree to comply with these general conditions. Our newsletters may contain information and offers from our partners and customers.

Article 11. Modification of the general conditions of use

The Publisher reserves the right to modify at any time and without prior notice the General Conditions of Use and the Confidentiality Policy, in order to adapt them to changes to the Site and / or its operation. However, it guarantees the User compliance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

The update date will be mentioned. The User is therefore invited to regularly consult their latest updated version. Any access or use of this site implies acceptance of the changes made.

Article 12. Applicable law

This site, these General Conditions of Use as well as the Confidentiality Policy are governed by French law, regardless of the place of use.

The User of this Site acknowledges the jurisdiction of the courts within the jurisdiction of the Paris Court of Appeal, including in the event of summary proceedings, request or multiple defendants, for any dispute relating to the interpretation, execution these General Conditions of Use and the Confidentiality Policy and / or for any grievance related to the operation of this Site; and this after the failure of any attempt to seek an amicable settlement.

Article 13. Notifications

Unless expressly stipulated otherwise, any question relating to these General Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy as well as any other notification sent to the PUBLISHER should be addressed via the contact page : https://startup.info/contact- us /

Any notification intended for the User is sent in principle by e-mail to the address communicated to the Publisher when registering, hence the need to provide a valid e-mail address.

Article 14. Privacy Policy and Security of Personal Information

ADZO MEDIA (hereinafter the “Publisher”) ensures the confidentiality and security of the personal information of Users of this Startup.info Platform. As such, it implements a confidentiality policy. However, it cannot guarantee the absolute protection of the information transmitted or stored on this site at the following address https://startup.info/, due to the limits inherent in the methods of transmission or storage of digital data.

By accessing or registering on this site, the user accepts the fact that the information collected concerning him can be used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the General Conditions of Use of the Startup.info Platform.

However, this privacy policy only applies to information collected on the site https://startup.info/, as well as to all content and pages present there.

Any user of this site may access, browse or register only under the express condition of accepting these terms. In addition, he can only have a user account on this site on the condition of providing the Publisher with the information necessary to offer him the services of the Startup.info Platform.

Personal data

As understood in this Privacy Policy, personal data refers to all information provided by any user when using the site, concerning him and allowing him to be identified; including name, contact details, gender, date of birth and profession, etc.

Said data collected by the site https://startup.info/ belong to the user and are used only to ensure the delivery of the services offered by the site.

All personal data is protected under the regulations in force in France.

The publisher undertakes that this data is not disseminated to third parties without the express consent of the user.

However, this data may be communicated to third parties, in particular:

  • to partners of the Startup.info Platform, in particular to jurors of competitions organized on the platform, in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy
  • to outsourced service providers who perform certain tasks on behalf and / or on behalf of the Publisher; in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy;
  • in response to subpoenas, court order or other legal process; a request for cooperation from the police or other government agency; in the event of an investigation, to prevent or take measures concerning illegal or fraudulent activities, for security purposes or against techniques with suspicious stakes;
  • in application of the general conditions of use of the site https://startup.info/ to which this privacy policy is annexed or of this privacy policy, as may be required by law or to protect the rights of the ‘Publisher, its property or safety or those of others;

Finally, the Publisher may share non-personal information provided by the user with third parties.

Right of access, rectification of personal data

In accordance with the amended law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, the processing of your personal data has been declared to the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (Cnil).

The user has the right to access, withdraw and modify his personal data communicated and the right to ask questions relating to this Privacy Policy, in accordance with Articles 39 and 40 of Law no. ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 mentioned above

To do this, all you have to do is send the Publisher an email via the contact procedure for this site at the following address: https://startup.info/contact-us/

Use of Cookies on this site

While browsing this site, cookies are placed on the user’s computer and can be viewed by this site on subsequent visits: these are small text files that are used to collect and store on the user’s computer. the user of information concerning his navigation (date and time of consultations, pages consulted, data provided when filling out the form, etc.), without allowing the latter to be identified.

The user is informed that he can refuse the registration of cookies on his computer in the manner described at the following address: www.cnil.fr. To do this, he can configure his browser software using instructions which can be found in the “Help” section of the toolbar.

By continuing to browse, the user accepts cookies from this site. However, if it refuses cookies, the functions and functionalities of this site may not work properly.

Usage data

The Publisher informs the user that he collects information on his uses and the pages he visits, the IP address, the operating system and the browser he uses, the order of consultation of the pages and the date of the visit as well as the links and other user interface controls that he uses when making use of the services offered on this site at the address https://startup.info/.

This collected data, called usage data, remains raw, anonymized data which is used by the Publisher to produce statistics on the use of the services it offers to the user.

The collection and analysis of this data, the understanding of how to use the site by the user as well as the personalization of his experience are essential:

  • to improve the services offered and the functionalities of this site, to evaluate its accessibility
  • to improve the functioning and security of the site and software, systems and networks, through the detection of fraudulent use of the site and violations of the General Conditions of Use.

Hosting, anonymization, archiving and security of data and means of legal proof

The hosting of the information processing systems as well as the securing of the access to the data center, to the infrastructures of the information system and to the servers is provided by SITEGROUND.

All access to the data center, to the infrastructure of the information system and to the servers reserved for duly authorized persons as well as the archiving of the data is done in strict compliance with this Confidentiality Policy.

At the end of the legal data retention period, they are anonymized in accordance with the CNIL declaration.

The User is informed that computerized registers are kept in the systems in compliance with the rules of the art in terms of security and in accordance with the legal provisions in force. They serve as evidence in electronic communications, downloads and / or publication of content or comments.

It is agreed that the computerized registers of the Startup.info Platform shall prevail in the event of any discrepancy between them and the documents in paper or electronic format available to the user.

Finally, the User is informed that in the current state of the technological means available, the Editor cannot guarantee neither the absence of intrusion into the site, nor the absence of destruction, modification and / or alteration. malicious or otherwise of the information provided by a user.

Use of dedicated areas for public communication

Hypertext links to external sites

This site may contain hypertext links to other sites which are neither published by the Publisher nor under its control, but are provided or offered by third parties. Links to these other sites cause the user to leave this site. The latter recognizes and accepts that the Publisher is not responsible for the collection and use of its information by these sites and undertakes to read their confidentiality policy in the event of use.

Modification of this Privacy Policy

This Confidentiality Policy is subject to change, in which case the Publisher will ensure that its ethical quality commitments are preserved. Each new version of this Privacy Policy is effective upon posting on this page with an effective date of the update.

The Publisher invites all users to regularly consult this page in order to become aware of any new version of this Privacy Policy.

Any access to this site is subject to acceptance of the version of the “Startup.info Platform confidentiality policy” published on this page and in force at the time of said access.

Advertisement